Program Schedule

Day 1 – 28th of November

  • 08:30 – Welcome
  • 09:00 – Opening Session: Government Policies for 5G
    Keynote:  Maximiliano Salvadori Martinhão (Secretary of Technology Development and Innovation – Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovation and Communications – Brazil)
    Speakers:
    • Leonardo Euler de Morais – President National Telecommunications Agency – Anatel – Brazil
    • Mr. Ku WEN (IMT 2020 – China) – Director general of dept of information and communication development, MIIT.
    • Philippe J. Lefebvre (5G IA – 5GPPP – Directorate-General for Communications Networks, Content and Technology at DG CONNECT in the European Commission’s),
    • Mr. Gaku NAKAZATO (5GMF – Japão) – MIC
    • Julius P. Knapp (5G Americas) – Chief of the Federal Communications Commission’s Office of Engineering Technology
    • Seong-hwan Kim – Deputy Director – 5G Forum – ICT and Broadcasting Technology Policy
    Division
  • 10:00 – Coffee Break
  • 10:40Panel 1: 5G Ecosystem: Challenges for its Development
    Moderator: Chris Pearson (5G Americas – President)
    Speakers:
    • Maximiliano Salvadori Martinhão (Secretary of Technology Development and Innovation – Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovation and Communications – Brazil)
    • Carlos Camardella (Telecommunication Engineering Consultant – Claro)
    • Celedonio von Wuthenau (5G Americas – Head of Government Relations, Latin America, Nokia.)
    • Mr. Ce ZHAO (IMT 2020 – Director of Dept. of Science & Technology, MIIT)
    • Dr. Young-Han NAM (Principal Engineer at Standards & Mobility Inovation lab – SAMSUNG)
    • Colin Willcock (5G IA – 5GPPP – Chairman of the Board)
    • Mr. Takaharu NAKAMURA (5GMF, Fujitsu)
  • 12:00Panel 2: 5G for Remote Areas: Challenges and Opportunities
    Moderator: Jean-Pierre Bienaimé (5G IA – 5GPPP – Secretary General)
    Speakers:
    • Wilson Cardoso (5G Americas – Head of Business Development, Latin America, Nokia)
    • He Mansheng (Huawei)
    • Mrs. Yoko KUROSAWA (5GMF-KDDI – Deputy General Manager – Next Generation Network Development Department – KDDI)
    • Jose Marcos C. Brito (Secretary General 5G Brasil and Research and Post-Graduation Director at Inatel)
    • Gerson Souto (5G Brasil – Strategic Adviser – SES)
    • Ari Pouttu (5G IA – 5GPPP – Teacher at the Oulu University)
  • 13:20 – Lunch
  • 14:30Panel 3: Spectrum Harmonization and Regulatory Issues
    Moderator: Francisco Carlos Soares (Abinee – Director of the Internet of Things Commission)
    Speakers:
    • Agostinho Linhares de Souza Filho (Spectrum, Orbit and Broadcast Manager – National Agency of Telecommunications – Anatel – Brazil)
    • Alberto Boaventura (Coordinator of the Spectrum Commission at 5G Brasil)- Oi
    • Julius P. Knapp (Chief of the Federal Communications Commission’s Office of Engineering Technology – 5G Americas)
    • Ms. Zhiqin Wang (IMT 2020 – Chair of IMT 2020 and Vice-President of CAICT)
    • Dr. Chaehag Yi (5G Forum – Institute for Information & communications Technology Promotion – Program Manager, Future communications & Radio R&D Planning Division)
    • Mr. Gaku NAKAZATO (5GMF – MIC Japan Officer – Director )
    • Jean-Pierre Bienaimé (5G-IA 5G-PPP – Secretary General)
  • 15:50 – Coffee Break
  • 16:10Panel 4: The Standardization of 5G
    Moderator: Dr. Kohei Satoh (5GMF – Secretary General)
    Speakers:
    • Fabricio Lira (Coordinator of the Pre-Standards Commission at 5G Brasil – CPqD)
    • Enrique Ramirez (5G Americas – Head of Technology, Latin America, Nokia)
    • Mr. Wei DENG (IMT 2020 – Director Researcher of Dept. of Wireless & Terminal Technology, China Mobile Research Institute)
    • Dr. Choongil Yeh (5G Forum – Principal Researcher – ETRI)
    • Dr. Colin Willcock (5GIA – 5GPPP – Chairman of the Board)
    • Ana Carolina Pedreira (5G Brasil) – (Engineer – TIM )
    • Roberto Medeiros (5G Brasil) – (Senior Director, Product Management – Qualcomm)
  • 17: 30–Keynote: Daisy Zhu (Huawei)
  • 18:00 – End of Session

Day 2 – 29th of November

  • 08:30Panel 5: 5G Research and Technological Trends
    Moderator: José Marcos C. Brito (Secretary General – 5G Brasil and Research & Post-Graduation Director at Inatel)
    Speakers:
    • Luciano Leonel (Coordinator of the Research and Use Cases Commission at 5G Brasil & Research Coordinator of the Radiocommunication Reference Center at Inatel)
    • Bejoy Pankajakshan (5G Americas – EVP & Chief Strategy Officer, Mavenir)
    • Mr. Xinhui WANG (IMT 2020 – Director of Wireless Standardization and Industrial Relationship, ZTE)
    • Dr. Choongil Yeh (5G Forum – Principal Researcher – ETRI)
    • Mr. Takaharu NAKAMURA (5GMF – Fujtisu)
    • Emmanuel Dotaro (5GIA – 5G PPP, Head of ICT & Cybersecurity labs – Thales Secured Communications and Information Systems)
    • Gustavo Correa Lima (5G Brasil) – CPqD
  • 09:50 – Keynote Speaker: He Mansheng (Huawei)
  • 10:20 – Coffee Break
  • 10:40Panel 6: Infrastructure for 5G
    Moderator: Ms. Zhiqin Wang (IMT 2020 – Chair of IMT 2020; Vice-President CAICT )
    Speakers:
    • Daisy Zhu (Huawei)
    • Artur Coimbra de Oliveira (Director of the Broadband Department – Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovation and Communications – Brazil)
    • Tiago Machado (5G Americas – Government & Institutional Director, Ericsson Brazil)
    • Ms. Daisy ZHU (IMT 2020 – 5G CMO, Huawei)
    • Mrs. Yoko KUROSAWA (5GMF – KDDI – Deputy General Manager – Next Generation Network Development Department)
    • Emmanuel Dotaro (5GIA – 5G PPP, Head of ICT & Cybersecurity labs – Thales Secured Communications and Information Systems)
    • Carlos Camardella (Telecommunication Engineering Consultant – Claro)
  • 12:00 – Lunch
  • 14:00Panel 7: 5G Trials and Pre-Commercial Launches
    Moderator: Giovanni Corazza (5G IA – 5GPPP – Member of the Partnership Board)
    Speakers:
    • Prof. Luciano Leonel Mendes (Coordinator of the Research and Use Cases Commission at 5G Brasil & Research Coordinator of the Radiocommunication Reference Center at Inatel)
    • Dr. Lei CAO (IMT 2020 – Director of Technology Dept., China Telecom)
    • Didier Bourse (5G IA – 5GPPP – Strategy Trials Roadmap)
    • Dr. Yukihiko OKUMURA (5GMF – NTT Docomo)
    • Prof. Hyeonwoo Lee (Dankook University & Chairman Global Strategy committee, 5G Forum)
    • Uwe Herzog (5G-IA – 5G PPP: EU- China trialling project 5GDrive)
  • 15:20 – Coffee Break
  • 15:40Panel 8: 5G Vertical Markets and Use Cases
    Moderator: Prof. Dongku Kim (5G Forum – Chairman of Executive Committee)
    Speakers:
    • Rubens Souza (Coordinator Industrial Innovation – Ministry of Science, Technology, Innovation and Communications – Brazil)
    • Diana Coll (5G Americas – Head of Marketing and Communications, Latin America, Nokia)
    • Dr. Shaohui Sun (IMT 2020 – Chair of 3GPP Standard WG of IMT-2020 (5G) PG, Chief Expert of Datang Telecomm Group)
    • Jean-Pierre Bienaimé (5G IA – 5GPPP – Secretary General)
    • Dr. Yukihiko OKUMURA (5GMF – NTT Docomo)
    • Dr. Seongchoon Lee (5G Forum – Giga Korea Foundation – President)
    • Marcos Scheffer (5G Brasil – Vice-President – Network – Ericsson Brasil)
  • 17:00 – Launch of the 7th Global 5G Event
  • 17:10 – Closing Session
  • 17:20 – End of Event
  • 17:30 – TPC Meeting
  • 18:30 – End of Works

Day 3 – 30th of November

Participants of the 6th Global 5G Event Brazil will be able to participate free of charge in the IEEE 5G Summit Rio event, which will take place on 30th, November – at Hotel Rio Pestana’s Auditorium.
Interested, please confirm participation through the event’s website (http://www.5gsummit.org/Rio/)